93RD DISTRICT CONFERENCE AND ASSEMBLY PROGRAM
2 – 5 MAY 2018: Imperial Group of Hotels Entebbe- Uganda

DAY ONE: Wednesday May 2, 2018 – Welcome to great Rotary Fellowship
TIME EVENT RESOURCE PERSON VENUE
09:00 a.m. – 05:00 p.m. Registration and Accommodation Rtn. Mebra Lwabaayi
Rtn. Annie Munywevu
Kidepo Hall
09:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. 1st Meeting of the Rotaract Nominating Committee DRR Amina Nasaazi Kuku Hall
10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. District Finance Committee Meeting DG Kenneth W. Mugisha
DT Peter Kimbowa
DTE Samuel Dwelu
Princess Hall
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Governor’s Council Meeting DG Kenneth W. Mugisha Princess Hall
01:00 p.m. – 02:00 p.m. Lunch for RIPPR and VIPs DG Kenneth W. Mugisha
03:00 p.m. – 05:00 p.m. Presentation of credentials by voting delegates DES Francis Xavier Sentamu & RDS Ritah Nakasawe Bwindi Basement
04:00 p.m. – 06:00 p.m. Children Games
Tours and Safaris
House of Friendship
Rtn. Joan Else Kantu
AGE Margaret Nakanjako
Gardens
07:00 p.m. DG’s Welcome reception organized by Rotary Club of Kampala and its Rotaract Clubs PAG Enid Nambuya Marquee Tent
DAY TWO: Thursday May 3, 2018 – MAKING A SUSTAINABLE DIFFERENCE
OPENING CEREMONY (Joint Program for Rotarians and Rotaractors)
First Plenary Session: MC-PAG Ronald Kawaddwa
Program Coordinator – AGE Julie Kamuzze Musoke
TIME EVENT RESOURCE PERSON VENUE
06:00 a.m. – 07:00 a.m. Wake Up to CHEZA Fitness Imperial Beach Hotel / Golf Course Hotel
07:00 a.m. – 08:00 a.m. Our Foundation – Doing good in the World
Interfaith Service
RRFC Eric Kimani

Rtn. Pauline Bukenya

Kuku Hall
Ziba Hall
08:00 a.m. – 08:30 a.m. Assemble of Conference Delegates
(Wake up to Inspirational Videos)
MC Ziba Hall
08:30 a.m. – 08:35 a.m. Arrival of VIPs – RIPPR and Spouse, Trustees, DG, DGE, DGN, DRR and Keynote Speakers Conference Chair David Kasingwire Ziba Hall
08:35 a.m. – 08:40 a.m. Arrival of Guest of Honour
His Majesty Ronald Muwenda Mutebi II (PHF) Kabaka
DG Kenneth W. Mugisha
DGE Sharmilla Bhatt
RIPPR John Smarge
DGN Francis Xavier Sentamu
Conference Chair David Kasingwire
Ziba Hall
08:40 a.m. – 08:45 a.m. Call conference to order MC
Rotary Choir
Ziba Hall
08:45 a.m. – 09:00 a.m. Anthems and Presentation of flags
Uganda, Tanzania, East Africa, District Buganda Anthem and U.S.A.
MC
Prisons Band
Rotary Choir
Ziba Hall
09:00 a.m. – 09:10 a.m. Invocation and In Memoriam DGN Francis Xavier Sentamu Ziba Hall
09:10 a.m. – 09:20 a.m. Welcome Remarks and Introduction of Conference Chair DG Kenneth W. Mugisha Ziba Hall
09:20 a.m. – 09:30 a.m. Remarks by Conference Chair, Introduction of his Committee and Introduction of Guest Speaker PP David Kasingwire Ziba Hall
09:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. MAKING A DIFFERENCE – The Little we can do, we must do Mr. Mitty Chang Ziba Hall
10:00 a.m. – 10:05 a.m. Introduction of RIPPR RIDE Yinka Babalola Ziba Hall
10:05 a.m. – 10:15 a.m. Address by RIPPR RIPPR John Smarge Ziba Hall
10:15 a.m. – 10:20 a.m. Introduction of the Guest of Honor PDG Nelson Kawalya Ziba Hall
10:20 a.m. – 10:40 a.m. Address by Guest of Honor and Official opening of the conference His Majesty Ronald Muwenda Mutebi II (PHF) Ziba Hall
10:40 a.m. –10:50 p.m. Presentation of Awards (5 Awards) by Guest of Honor PAG David Nsubuga Ziba Hall
10:50 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Vote of Thanks PDG Harish Bhatt Ziba Hall
11:00 a.m. – 11:10 a.m. Group photography with GoH MC Ziba Hall
Second Plenary Session: MC-Rtr Patience Aloyo
11:25 a.m. – 11:30 p.m. Introduction of Guest Speaker PDG Robert Waggwa-Nsibirwa Ziba Hall
11:30 a.m. – 11:50 a.m. ROTARY MAKING A DIFFERENCE – Value of Partnerships Owek. Charles Peter Mayiga Ziba Hall
11:50 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Presentation of the Rotary Television Rtn. Ronald Higiro Ziba Hall
12:00 a.m. – 12:10 p.m. Presentation of Awards by Owek. Charles Peter Mayiga PAG David Nsubuga Zibal Hall
12:10 p.m. – 12:15 p.m. Vote of Thanks CC Venance Mushi Ziba Hall
PANEL DISCUSSION – Moderator: Maurice Mugisha
12:15 p.m. – 12:20 p.m. Introduction of Panelists
12:20 p.m. – 01:15 p.m. Panel Discussion on key sectors

  • Environment
  • Petroleum
  • Education
  • Security
  • Media
  • Economy
Rtn. Alfred Okot Okidi,
Permanent Secretary,
Ministry of Water and Environment
Rtr. Kennyrand Kityo
Rotaract Earth Initiative Representative
Ambassador James Mugume
Former Permanent Secretary,
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Prof. Augustus Nuwagaba
Reev Consult
Mark Ociti
Managing Director, Uganda Breweries
Rtn. Fred Masadde-Kabuye
Chair, Mission Green
Ms. Jennifer Musisi Ssemakula
Executive Director
Kampala Capital City Authority
Ziba Hall
01:15 p.m. – 01:20 p.m. Vote of Thanks CCE Adeline Rutabanzibwa Ziba Hall
01:20 p.m. – 01:30 p.m. House Keeping Announcements Rtn. Andrew Tumusiime Ziba Hall
01:30 p.m. – 03:00 p.m. Lunch organized by the Inner Wheel Clubs of Uganda PP Alice Damulira Marquee Tent
04:00 p.m. – 05:00 p.m. 1st Meeting of the District Nominating Committee DG Kenneth Mugisha Princess Hall
2nd Meeting of Rotaract Nominating Committee DRR Amina Nasaazi Kuku Hall
04:00 p.m. – 06:00 p.m Rotary Fellowships Celebration PAG Ben Waira House of Friendship
07:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. Oldies Night organized by the Rotary Club of Kololo and their Rotaract Clubs AGE Rosemary Byanyima Entebbe Cricket Grounds
DAY THREE: Friday May 4, 2018 BE THE INSPIRATION – DISTRICT ASSEMBLY
Third Plenary Session: MC Rtn. Nikki Aggarwal /AGE Sydney Nsubuga
Program Coordinator – CP Ivan Atwine
06:00 a.m. – 07:00 a.m. Wake Up to CHEZA Fitness Imperial Beach Hotel / Golf Course Hotel
07:00 a.m. – 08:00 a.m. Our Foundation – Doing good in the World Rebecca Mendoza Kuku Hall
08:00 a.m. – 08:30 a.m. Assemble of Conference Delegates
(Wake up to Inspirational Videos)
MC Ziba Hall
08:30 a.m. – 08:40 a.m. RIPPR, DG and Entourage arrive MC Ziba Hall
ROTARIANS
District Training Assembly Opening: MC: Rtn. Nikki Aggarwal
08:40 a.m. – 08:50 a.m. Introduction of DGE DG Kenneth Mugisha Ziba Hall
08:50 a.m. – 09:20 a.m. Presentation of Theme and DG Vision for 2018-2019 DGE Sharmila Bhatt Ziba Hall
09:20 a.m. – 09:35 a.m. Presentation of District Strategy
2018-2023
DGE Sharmila Bhatt Ziba Hall
09:35 a.m. – 09:50 a.m. D9211 Goals for 2018-2019 DSE Ronald Kawaddwa Ziba Hall
09:50 a.m. – 10:10 a.m. Presentation of the District Budget for 2018-2019 DTE Samwel Dyelu Ziba Hall
10:10 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Q & A on Strategy, Goals and Budget DGE, DSE & DTE Ziba Hall
10:30 a.m. – 10:40 a.m. Vote on Strategy, Goals and Budget DSE Ronald Kawaddwa Ziba Hall
District Training Assembly – Main Session: MC: Rtn. Nikki Aggarwal
10:40 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Strengthening Clubs – Health Check and Strategy Formulation PDG Jayesh Asher Ziba Hall
11:00 a.m. – 11:20 a.m. The Future of Membership – “Membership Experience” PDG Hatim Karimjee Ziba Hall
11:20 a.m. – 11:50 a.m. Our Youth – Our Future
Panel Discussion
DSE Ronald Kawaddwa Ziba Hall
11:50 a.m. – 12:10 p.m. The Rotary Foundation – Doing Good in the World DRFC Harish Bhatt Ziba Hall
12:10 p.m. – 12:40 p.m. The Power of Service Projects
Panel Discussion
DGN Francis Xavier Sentamu Ziba Hall
12:40 p.m. – 01:00 p.m. Rotary’s Brand – People of Action and Power of Events DRFC Harish Bhatt Ziba Hall
01:00 p.m. – 01:15 p.m. District Resource Networks PDG Robert Waggwa-Nsibirwa Ziba Hall
District Training Assembly – Closing: MC: Rtn. Nikki Aggarwal
01:15p.m. – 01:25 p.m. 94th DCA Promotion PAG Mike Sebalu Ziba Hall
01:25 p.m. – 01:45 p.m. Closing Remarks by RIPPR RIPPR John Smarge Ziba Hall
01:45 p.m. – 02:05 p.m. Closing Remarks DGE Sharmila Bhatt Ziba Hall
02:05 p.m. – 02:15 p.m. Housekeeping Announcements MC Ziba Hall
02:315 p.m.– 03:30 p.m. Lunch hosted by DRR
04:00 p.m. – 05:30 p.m. 2nd Meeting of the District Nominating Committee DG Kenneth Mugisha Princess Hall
07:00 p.m. Cheers with Bell Legend Events & Programmes Committee Entebbe Cricket Grounds
ROTARACTORS
Third Plenary Session: MC-Rtcr Jakob Ssendawula
08:00 a.m. – 08:30 a.m. Assembly of Delegates DRR Amina Nasaazi Kama Hall
08:30 a.m. – 08:40 a.m. Rotary Norms MC Kama Hall
08:40 a.m. – 08:50 a.m. Introduction of DRRE DRR Amina Nasaazi Kama Hall
08:50 a.m. – 09:35 a.m. Presentation of the RI Theme and Vision for 2018-2019 DRRE Augustine Mwombeki Kama Hall
09:35 a.m. – 10:05 a.m. District Goals for 2017-2018 DSE 2018-2019 Kama Hall
10:05 a.m. – 10:20 a.m. Presentation of the District Budget 2018-2019 DTE 2018-2019 Kama Hall
10:20 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Q & A on Strategy, Goals and Budget PDRR Anthony Mapande Kama Hall
10:30 a.m. – 10:40 a.m. Vote on Goals and Budget DRRE Augustine Mwombeki Kama Hall
10:40 a.m. – 11:10 a.m. Coffee Break Kama Hall
11:10 a.m. – 11:40 a.m. Status of District 9211 RDS Ritah Nakasaawe Kama Hall
11:40 a.m. – 12:20 p.m. Presentation and adaption of Audit Report 2016/17 PDRR Anthony Mapande Kama Hall
12:20 p.m. – 12:50 p.m. D9211 Rotaract Strategic Plan PDRR Hudson Mutalya Kama Hall
12:50 p.m. – 01:30 p.m. Key Note Address DGE Sharmila Kama Hall
01:30 p.m. – 01:50 p.m. District Resolutions: Presentation and Voting PIME Chair Sharifah Nanziri Kama Hall
01:50 p.m. – 02:00 p.m. Closing Remarks
Announcement of DRRN
DRR Amina Nasaazi Kama Hall
02:00 p.m. Lunch hosted by DRR
02:00 p.m. – 02:20 p.m. Opening Remarks DRR Amina Nasaazi Marquee Tent
02:20 p.m. – 02:40 p.m. Making a Difference: Our Partnership DG Kenneth W. Mugisha Marquee Tent
02:40 p.m. – 03:00 p.m. Rotaract: A Sustainable Insurance for Rotary Membership RIPPR John Smarge Marquee Tent
03:00 p.m. – 03:40 p.m. Presentation of Awards DRR Amina Nasaazi Marquee Tent
03:40 p.m. – 04:00 p.m. Closing: Dance Performance DRR Amina Nasaazi Marquee Tent
07:00 p.m. Cheers with Bell Legend Events & Programmes Committee Entebbe Cricket Grounds
DAY FOUR: Saturday, May 5, 2018 CELEBRATING OUR SERVICE TO HUMANITY
Fourth Plenary Session: MC Joyce Katende
Program Coordinator Barbara Katende
09:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. RIPE Sam Owori Memorial Service Inspirational Video – RIPE Sam Owori Inspirational to serve.
RIPPR John Smarge
RIDE Yinka Babalola
DG Ken Mugisha
Rtn. Norah Owori
Ziba Hall
PANEL DISCUSSION – Moderator: Rtn. Michael Niyetegeka
10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Showcases of Transformational Service Projects

  • Uganda Rotary Cancer Programme

 

  • Uganda Rotary Blood Bank Programme
  • Rotary Dar Marathon Programme

 

  • Rotary Vijana Poa Programme
  • Rotary Family Health Days Programme
PDG Stephen Mwanje
PDG Emmanuel Katongole
DGE Sharmila Bhatt
PDG Robert Waggwa-Nsibirwa
PDG Phil Silvers
Ziba Hall
Fifth Plenary Session: MC Aubrey Agaba
12:00 p.m. – 12:05 p.m. Introduction of the Guest Speaker MC Ziba Hall
12:05 p.m. – 12:25 p.m. MAKING A DIFFERENCE – Uganda’s Fight Against HIV Mr. Moses Nsubuga Ziba Hall
12:25p.m. – 12:30 p.m. Vote of Thanks RDS Ritah Nakasawe Ziba Hall
12:30 p.m. – 01:10 p.m. My Year as District Governor

  • Presentation of DG Ken Awards
DG Kenneth Mugisha Ziba Hall
01:10 p.m. – 01:20 p.m. Closing Remarks by RIPPR RIPPR John Smarge Ziba Hall
01:20 p.m. – 01:25 p.m. House Keeping Announcements Rtn. Andrew Tumusiime Ziba Hall
01:25 p.m. – 01:35 p.m. Announcement of DGND 2020-2021 and Acceptance Speech DG Kenneth Mugisha Ziba Hall
01:35 p.m. – 02:30 p.m. Working Lunch – Presentation on the Malaria Programme Rotary Club of Soroti Central Marquee Tent
07:00 p.m. – 02:00 a.m DG’s & DRR’s Banquet organized by the Rotary Club of Muyenga
Announcement of the Vice-Governor
Rtn. Hanifer Musoke

DGE Sharmila Bhatt

Marquee Tent

Latest news